?

Log in

Ru San's @ Atlanta - Happy Cafe [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
** ASIAN FOOD PHOTO ** active comm 1000+ members

[ website | *** Click Here To Join HappyCafe *** ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Ru San's @ Atlanta [Mar. 17th, 2010|12:13 am]
** ASIAN FOOD PHOTO ** active comm 1000+ members

happycafe

[sorrie_bluez]

Japanese food tucked away in a corner


Buffet selection was quite alright..
With raw sushi, fried sushi, fruit (oranges),
dessert (mini cream puffs) and hot items.


I only touched the tempura eggplant & the gyozas (a must-eat!!!!).


For the vegetarians in us.


So, I started off with some Frieds..
Fried sushi is so fun!


Their raw sushi weren't fantastic, but not bad bad.


This is not my plate. LOL


As you can see, I tried to stick stuff other than the raw sushi.


Lemme tell you something..
Putting cream cheese into sushi (the ones at the top) is quite a funny idea.
I like cheese, but the taste totally covers everything & I think that defeats the purpose. Ha


Fine, I took that sushi because of the prawn roe on it.. :p
And the Gyozas are truly amazing!


Oh, we had sooooo many of these~ *BURPS

Site Meter
Taken with Canon DIGITAL IXUS 870 IS
Thanks to Hisham for pics storage.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: musicboxwaltz
2010-03-17 05:00 am (UTC)
yup, this is why i hate HATE americanized sushi, almost every roll has cream cheese and avocado in it :[ seriously next time look at the menu [at any sushi place in the usa], its ridic.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2010-03-17 03:06 pm (UTC)
Haha.
It is different, but still fun. :p
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: past_haunted
2010-03-20 02:55 am (UTC)
me too - i've just started making it at home - cheaper, and with a distinct lack of cream cheese or avacado.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amai
2010-03-17 05:50 am (UTC)
Omg, this post has made me miss ATL so much. Ru-san's is seriously one of my favorite restaurants there (as well as the now defunct Crescent Moon).

Americanized sushi or not, Ru-san's is amazing. One of my Japanese friends lived in ATL, and although she swears by the goodness and wholeness of real sushi, she went to Ru-san's and had a hell of a time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2010-03-17 03:11 pm (UTC)
Ha. I thought she would have hated it, seeing as how she's Japanese.

All in all, a good eat at their pricing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: incandescance
2010-03-17 06:22 am (UTC)
where in atlanta is this? i live here!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2010-03-17 03:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is the Edgewood branch, 1220 Caroline St NE.

If you wanna go, you should try the origial Midtown branch, at 1529 Piedmont. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: incandescance
2010-03-18 04:12 am (UTC)
good to know, thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: peppermintposey
2010-03-17 11:37 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2010-03-18 02:48 am (UTC)
Ha. Thanks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gan55
2010-03-18 01:37 pm (UTC)
No sashimi?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sorrie_bluez
2010-03-19 12:48 am (UTC)
Sadly, they don't serve that.
Though I don't think it'll be very fresh anyhow. Ha
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: past_haunted
2010-03-20 02:56 am (UTC)
that ru san's is a mere handful of blocks from my house! like five minutes if you hit every traffic light. never been to ru san's - we make sushi at home, never get it out.
(Reply) (Thread)